Home
2024
Election Results
Election Info
Weblog
Forum
Wiki
Search
Email
Login
Site Info
Store
2006 State Auditor General Election Results - Minnesota
Note: The Google advertisement links below may advocate political positions that this site does not endorse.
Data for this Contest was Contributed by on 2007-02-06
State Auditor
Candidate
Political
Party
Popular Vote
Rebecca Otto
Democratic-F.-L.
1,095,441
51.94%
Patricia Anderson
Republican
866,041
41.06%
Lucy Gerold
Independence
97,076
4.60%
Dave Berger
Green
49,131
2.33%
Write-ins
-
1,316
0.06%
Map Key
> 40%
> 50%
> 60%
> 70%
Turnout
Maps
Town (m)
Demographic Data
2010 Population:
5,303,925
Enum.
2010 Population Density:
25.7
persons/km
2
2006 Population:
5,163,555
Est.
2006 Population Density:
25.0
persons/km
2
2000 Population:
4,919,479
Enum.
2000 Population Density:
23.9
persons/km
2
Land Area (2000):
206,189
km
2
Annual Pop Growth Rate:
0.8
%
Election Data and Statistics:
County Data (Table)
(m)
County Data (Graphs)
City and Town Data
(m)
Precinct Data Search
(m)
Purchase Detailed Data
Compare State Data by Year (Table)
Compare State Data by Year (Graphs)
View All 2006 Minnesota Data
Compare State Maps by Year
View All 2006 Minnesota Maps
Election Tools
Atlas Forum
Image Code for Maps:
County
,
Town
,
Pop
,
Prc
Data Sources:
Source for Popular Vote data: Minnesota Secretary of State.
Minnesota Secretary of State
, Minnesota Secretary of State (http://electionresults.sos.state.mn.us) (accessed 06 Feb 2007)
Source for Population data: U.S. Census Bureau.
Results for and Individual County:
Aitkin County
Anoka County
Becker County
Beltrami County
Benton County
Big Stone County
Blue Earth County
Brown County
Carlton County
Carver County
Cass County
Chippewa County
Chisago County
Clay County
Clearwater County
Cook County
Cottonwood County
Crow Wing County
Dakota County
Dodge County
Douglas County
Faribault County
Fillmore County
Freeborn County
Goodhue County
Grant County
Hennepin County
Houston County
Hubbard County
Isanti County
Itasca County
Jackson County
Kanabec County
Kandiyohi County
Kittson County
Koochiching County
Lac Qui Parle County
Lake County
Lake of the Woods County
Le Sueur County
Lincoln County
Lyon County
McLeod County
Mahnomen County
Marshall County
Martin County
Meeker County
Mille Lacs County
Morrison County
Mower County
Murray County
Nicollet County
Nobles County
Norman County
Olmsted County
Otter Tail County
Pennington County
Pine County
Pipestone County
Polk County
Pope County
Ramsey County
Red Lake County
Redwood County
Renville County
Rice County
Rock County
Roseau County
St. Louis County
Scott County
Sherburne County
Sibley County
Stearns County
Steele County
Stevens County
Swift County
Todd County
Traverse County
Wabasha County
Wadena County
Waseca County
Washington County
Watonwan County
Wilkin County
Winona County
Wright County
Yellow Medicine County
Choose Year
2022
2018
2014
2010
2002
1998
1994
1990
1986
1982
1978
1974
1970
1966
1962
1958
1954
1950
1946
1934
Choose Office
Senator
Governor
Secretary of State
Attorney General
Phased-in Dedication of the Motor Vehicle Tax to Highways and Public Transit
Choose State
Alabama
Arkansas
Delaware
Indiana
Iowa
Massachusetts
Missouri
Nebraska
New Mexico
Ohio
Oklahoma
Vermont
Wyoming
2022 >
Minnesota Election Results Home
-
National Results for 2006
-
Use Frame Navigation
Login
Terms of Use
-
DCMA Policy
-
Privacy Policy and Cookies
©
Dave Leip's Atlas of U.S. Elections, LLC 2019 All Rights Reserved